Active · PF000329 · Commercial · 1,626 properties

Glasgow West Enterprises

Registered as Glasgow West Enterprises Limited · Updated 9 October 2026
Online portal Commercial Local reach
3.1★
51 reviews
1,626
Properties
1
Council area
4/2
Cases / upheld
At a glance
At a Glance

Glasgow West Enterprises is a local property factor, managing approximately 1,626 properties in Glasgow. Its portfolio spans 67 buildings, averaging 24.3 units each — mainly small blocks. It's rated GREEN because it has only 2 adverse cases since 2021 — too few to band on rate alone. See how we rate factors. Customer reviews average 3.1 stars across 51 Google and Trustpilot ratings. Positive signals: online homeowner portal. Private trading subsidiary of Glasgow West Housing Association (established 2010) acting as registered property factor PF000329 for common areas across roughly 160 closes (~1,500 GWHA homes and under 600 privately owned units).

Tribunal risk
GREEN
2 / 4
Top issue: Communication
Find a Better Factor
Free · No obligation · Vetted partners only
Free service — we may earn a referral fee for introducing you to partner factors. This never affects ratings or rankings.
Or contact Glasgow West Enterprises Limited directly
0141 331 6650 Visit website ↗

Ratings & Reviews

3.1★ weighted average calculated from 51 Google + 0 Trustpilot reviews
This Google rating is for the parent Glasgow West Housing Association, not the factoring service specifically.

Written Statement of Services

How Glasgow West Enterprises's statement compares: emergency response 4h vs industry median 4.0h; insurance commission: not stated. See how all 80 statements compare →

Management Fee
flat rate, stated in Annual Information Statement (not published in WSS); reviewed annually
Emergency Response
4 hours
Urgent Response
Urgent: target response 3 working days
Routine Response
10 working days
Enquiry Response
5 working days
Complaint Response
Our Complaints Handling Procedure (available from our office and website) reflects our commitment to valuing complaints and it seeks to resolve dissatisfaction as close as possible to the point of service delivery.
Billing Frequency
Quarterly
Delegated Authority
value specified in Annual Information Statement (not published in WSS)
Online Portal ↗ Code of Conduct 2021

Areas Covered

Glasgow West Enterprises's coverage spans 1 area of Scotland (from our coverage mapping).

Glasgow 1,626 mapped properties

Portfolio Profile

67
Buildings managed
24.3
Avg units / building
20
Median units / building

Building Size Distribution

21
1–10
19
11–25
19
26–50
7
51–100
1
100+

Distribution of managed buildings by unit count. Average building size: 24.3 units.

Tribunal Record

Since 2021
4
Cases
50%
Upheld
(median: 50%)
18.5
Adjusted rate/10k
(median: 6.6)
2
PFEOs
Enforcement
£800
Paid
Compensation
Communication
Top Issue
3 cases

Rating basis: Only 2 adverse cases and no PFEO breaches (low-volume cap). Unweighted adverse rate: 12.3 per 10,000 properties. How we calculate this →

All Complaint Types
Communication (3) Maintenance (2) Other (2) Consultation (1)

Recent Decisions

FTS/HPC/PF/25/3562 2026-08-19
Dismissed
The applicant sought a determination that the respondent had breached the Property Factors Code of Conduct. The Tribunal refused the application without considering the merits, finding that the prior notification letter had not properly notified the respondent of the issues as required by s.17(3) of the Act, and that the application forms cited Code paragraphs that did not exist, were incomplete and contradictory, and had been partially completed using AI.
"The issues raised had not been properly notified to the factor before as required by Section 17 (3) of the Act and the Application referred to sections of the Code that did not exist."
View on HPC →
FTS/HPC/PF/23/1336 2025-07-07
PFEO Complied
A homeowner brought a complaint concerning persistent water ingress at a tenement property over approximately 2.5 years, alleging failures in communication, emergency arrangements, and repair management. On 7 July 2025 the Tribunal found a breach of s.6.4 of the 2021 Code of Conduct in that the property factor failed to provide proactive updates when requested, despite the homeowner contacting the factor on 14 occasions; no breaches of s.6.5, s.6.6, OSP6, or property factor duties were established. A PFEO ordering refund of management charges for June 2022 to January 2023 (which the respondent had already paid) followed, and the Tribunal certified compliance on 14 July 2026.
"where updates are requested by a Homeowner they should be given and to this extent we find that this paragraph of the code has been breached"
Communication
⚠ PFEO issued
View on HPC →
FTS/HPC/PF/23/2592 2024-07-04
PFEO Complied
The tribunal found the factor in breach of its duties and proposed a PFEO, ordering a refund of 25% of management fees and compensation. The factor complied with the order.
"The Respondent shall from its own funds credit the Applicant’s account with 25% of the management fees charged to the Applicant for the period from 1 January 2022 to 30 June 2023."
Communication Maintenance Other
£800 compensation ⚠ PFEO issued
View on HPC →

Glasgow West Enterprises rates 3.1★ — below the Glasgow average of 3.5★. See better-rated factors covering your building →

Thinking of switching from Glasgow West Enterprises Limited? Read our step-by-step guide to changing property factors in Scotland.

Had problems with Glasgow West Enterprises Limited? Read our step-by-step guide to making a formal complaint about your property factor.

Company Info

Companies House →
Status Active
Incorporated 2010-03-26
Company No. SC375676
Accounts Up to date
Directors 4
Avg. Tenure 3.8 yrs

FAQ

Has Glasgow West Enterprises had any tribunal cases?
Yes, Glasgow West Enterprises has had 4 tribunal cases since 2021, with 50% of complaints upheld.
How do I make a complaint about Glasgow West Enterprises?
First, raise your complaint directly with Glasgow West Enterprises using their formal complaints procedure (required by law to be in their Written Statement of Services). If the factor refuses or unreasonably delays after you notify them in writing (section 17 of the Property Factors (Scotland) Act 2011), you can apply to the Housing & Property Chamber. Visit housingandpropertychamber.scot to start an application. Our complaints guide explains the full process including template letters.
How do I switch away from Glasgow West Enterprises?
To change property factors, you'll need a majority vote from property owners in your development (typically at an AGM or EGM). The new factor must be registered with the Scottish Property Factor Register. Our switching guide explains the full process step-by-step.
Find a Better Factor